Chipola Class of 2021 graduates

MARIANNA—Some 389 students were eligible for graduation at Chipola College at the end of the spring semester. Chipola will celebrate graduation this year with commencement, Thursday, May 6, at 7 p.m., in the Prough Center for the Arts. Due to CoVID-19, only graduating students who signed up to march will be permitted to enter the building.  A livestream of the ceremony will be available at https://youtu.be/c6o9c21oqrY

Counted as members of the class are all who completed their degrees or vocational certificates from December of 2020 to May of 2021 or who will complete work at Chipola during the summer of 2021.

The class includes the following, listed according to type of degree and hometown:

Bachelor of Science Degrees
Altha—Morgan Jones.
Bascom—Alyssa Perkins.
Blountstown—Sha’Meyah Bell, Rachel Nandho, Mallory Purvis, Myah Wise.
Bonifay—Lela Abbott, Alexis Bradley, Katee Brown, Courtney Duffell, Cheyenne Mayo, Cameron Moore, Heather Nelson, Shawna Nelson, Tanner Smith, Nicholas Stewart, Cassidy Wells.
Bristol—Julie Mayo, Hannah Sansom.
Campbellton—Hannah White.
Caryville—Whitney White.
Chipley—Melissa Brown, Kaylee Finch, Cameron Goff, Alexandra Kellner, Sarah McDaniel, Heather Stephens.
Clarksville—James Willis.
Cottondale—Ryan Carter, Kennedy Harris, Alexander Lamb, Makiah Locke, Kitana Passmore, Wendy Sheffield, Christopher Washington, Alana White, Gracie Zick.
Graceville—Paige Drummond, Caitlin Granger, Lauralyn Jernigan, Gianna Mathews, Alex Pate, William Severson, Samantha Snell.
Grand Ridge—Tabitha Conrad, Leigh Whitehead.
Greenwood—Karissa Mercer.
Hosford—Brittany Dew.
Malone—Destiny Croft.
Marianna—Wayne Bryant, Candace Cunningham, Kristi Folds, Joshua Gilmore, Chelsea Kuhajda, Michael Mader, Hannah Nobles, Arielle Rhodes, Haley Robertson, Kelsey Shuler, David Smith, Megan Stewart, Emily Stone, Hailey Tew, William Torbett, Tyler Watson, Alyssa Willey.
Sneads—Casey Adams, Elizabeth Edenfield, Emily Glover, Hailey McDaniel.
Vernon—Katia Roche.
Westville—Kaylin Griffin, Mallory Vann.
Out-of-District—Ryan Cain, Crestview; Dylan McQuagge, Lynn Haven; Emily Byram, Grace Gouletas, Panama City; Brianne Whatley, Quincy; Brent Patten, Tallahassee; Cari Baggett, Telogia; Kimberly Jones, Wewahitchka; Jana McArthur, Dothan, Ala.; Debbie Devasure, Alexandria Horton; Enterprise, Ala.; Ronisha Miller, Thomasville, Ga.

Associate in Arts Degrees
Alford—Megan Blaylock, Christopher Daniels, Kiara Hill, Kiley Justice, Emma McKee, Hanah Speers.
Altha—Mark Hand, Kami Presley, Brittley Sangster, Anslie Yoder.
Bascom—Christopher Brockington.
Blountstown—Madison Brown, Karissa Detweiler, Bradley Edwards, Hunter Flowers, Carli Money, Brandon O’Bryan, Brett Phinney, Trevor Schrock, Madison Taylor, James Van Lierop, Clara Walters-Medina, Destiny Williams.
Bonifay—Kristian Bourg, Mandolin Brown, Alec Davis, Courtney Demarais, Nathanael Douceur, Joel Ealum, Zion Glass, Kendal Herndon, Madison Hodge, Parker Hooper, Kaylee Jones, Kendall Mitchell, Cassie Pate, Bailey Rich, Katie Tate, Jeremy Thomason.
Bristol—Jarkeavis Bess, Daniela Fuentes, Autumn McLemore, Madison Wright.
Campbellton—Nicholas Pittman.
Chipley—Macey Alsobrooks, Austin Berry, Emily Broom, Kathryn Burdeshaw, Skyler Davis, Brittany Foster, Makenna Gainer, Carrie Harvell, Madison Henderson, Klaytin Hendrix, Ashleigh Hicks, Tinsley Hodges, Justin Lee, Kylee May, Sara Padgett, April Pettis, Abby Sapp, Lewis Smelcer.
Clarksville—Julie Burge, Caitlyn Hurst, Hayden Nichols.
Cottondale—Dymond Blanks, Christopher Corbin, Taylor Dumas, Cameron Gray, Addison Griffin, Savannah Hill, John Jones, Hanna McClain, Trinity Murray, Max Saun, Blayton See, Samantha Stoffels, Kalina Torres, Natalee Walker.
Graceville—Connor Barrett, Jesse Carroll, Aaron Davis, Lydia Dixon, Carlee Fortner, Alexis Hall, Gabriel Maqueira, Conner McQueen, Kimberly Walker, Tyler Walker, Courtney Webb.
Grand Ridge—Christopher Applewhite, Samera Baker, Jade Chambers, Caroline Durden, Pennie Kennedy, Kylee McDaniel, Amber Mullinax, Sydney Ramos, Brooke Smith, Olivia Thompson, Amber Wester-Johnson,
Greenwood—Kameron Butler, Keyara Dinant, Racquel Dunston, Kassidy Green, Pender Johnson, Savanna Lewis, Madison Rogers, Katie Slater.
Malone—Laney Baxter, Baylie Floyd, Katherine Floyd, Pamela Hammock, Wesley Rogers, Taimi Torres, Kaitlyn Williams.
Marianna—Beau Alday, Katimarie Barnes, Gabrielle Bess, Emma Biggers, Ezekiel Blount, Zoe Burch, Nia Clemons, James Clikas, Tyler Coltrane, Olivia Cornwell, Madison Cox, Victor Dubeux, Leanna Edenfield, McKenna Evans, Chelsea Gardner, Heather Griffith, Corinthians Guilford, Avery Harwell, Joshua Hess, Sarah Hewett, Kyle Hix, Danielle Holden, Hunter Jenkins, Alicia Klotz, Austin Livingston, Mertie Long, Chesney Miller, Leighanna Perry, Madison Retherford, Tyler Roper, Alyna Santos Bodart, Tymetra Simmons, Brianna Stagner, Vanessa Stephens, Shalonda Walton, Abigail Watson, Sandra Watson, Rebecca Williams, Skylar Yon, Taylor Young.
Sneads—Georgia Cloud, Kathleen Grice, Jay Hayes, Phoenix Hebert, Chloe’ Johnson, Nicholas Milsapp.
Vernon—Ridge Faison, Cullen Hodges.
Out-of-District—Erayonna McMillon, Chattahoochee; Miranda Coulliette, Crawfordville; Matthew Corlew, Jake Simon, Lake Worth; Landon Bonds, Live Oak; William Rutherford, Madison;Jessica Porter, Quincy; Matthew Garcia Santini, Saint Cloud; Isadora Sousa, Sao Paulo; Dylan Goldstein, SW Ranches; Ava Worthy, Bay Minette, Ala.; Hollie Askew, Gordon, Ala.; Andrew Baker, Montgomery, Ala., DeMyla Brown, North Little Rock, Ark.; Jaylen Nowlin, Atlanta, Ga.; Franklin Moore, Flovilla, Ga.;Karlee Back, Leesburg, Ga.; Myles Austin, Smyrna, Ga.; Kayla Hurley, Villa Rica, Ga. Turner Toms, Benton, La.; Evette Morgan, Polson, Mont.; Michael Esposito, Port Washington, N.Y.; Jordan McLaughlin, Charlotte, N.C.; Isaiah Bennett, Fayetteville, N.C.;Shakara Goodloe, Knoxville, Tenn.; Lyle Miller-Green, Burke, Va.; Leticia Omori, Curitiba, Brazil; Natalie Kopicova, Liberec, Czechia; Tammie Lijbers, Schiedam, Netherlands.

Associate in Science Degrees
Alford—Sommer Gurganus.
Altha—Shad Johnson, Haley Smith.
Bascom—Natalie Baggett, Taylor Green.
Blountstown—Carlee Barfield, Sofia Coley, Olivia Flores.
Bonifay—Oliva Cotton, Victoria Davis, Kendal Herndon, Kendall Mitchell.
Bristol—Caroline Carson, Sara Jacobs, Eliza Nobles, John Steverson.
Chipley—Alexis Fritz, Jameila Hogan, Macie Shackelford.
Grand Ridge—Bianca Hernandez, Anthony Kenner, Hillary Oliver, Tyeshia Smith.
Greenwood—Brittany Hatcher, Kaylee Hatcher, Kaylee Pye.
Kinard—Chloey McLeod.
Malone—Pamela Hammock.
Marianna—Matthew Bruner, Tyler Christensen, McKenna Evans, Josie Griggs, Emma Ham, Lorie Livings, Jessica McCardle, Cameron Porter, Madison Smith.
Sneads—Kaylee Cain, Mackenzie Davis, DeAnna McGuffin.
Out-of-District—Jade Hardesty, Carabelle;Kayla Campbell, Uriah Godfrey, Cody Hampton, Chattahoochee; Ifunanya Nwachukwu, Lagos; Lance Erving, Leesburg; Cassandra Reinhart, Panama City;Lydia Gennie, Andrea Potter, Quincy; Zara Boykin, Nanndy Mertil, Tallahassee; Michelle Scheetz, Wewahitchka; Sarah Shelley, Cottonwood, Ala.;Latasha Brown, Dothan, Ala.; Kendall Cotner, Hillsboro, Ala.; Kristopher Gardner, Albany Ga.;Shanika Hawkins, Bainbridge, Ga.; Naeqwan Tomlin,New York, N.Y.; Carlos Lemus, Beaverton, Ore.;Naheem Mcleod, FT Washington, Pa.; Ta’Shonna Wright Gaskins, Reading, Pa.

Workforce Development Certificates
Alford—Janice Bowman.
Altha—David Ayers, Christian Williford.
Bascom—Jarrod Southwell.
Blountstown—Cameron Bailey, Diana Griffin, Tristan Griffin.
Bonifay—Tommie Hudson, Jonathan Ward.
Bristol—Kayla Reisoglu.
Chipley—Raychel Oldaker, Baylee Steele.
Clarksville—Constance Pybus.
Cottondale—Jamyn Rogers, McKenize Whitehead.
Fountain—Lee Call.
Graceville—Matthew Wakefield.
Grand Ridge—Cayla Grice, Charli Robbirds, Austin Spivey.
Kinard—Carson Pitts.
Malone—Sierra Haddock
Marianna—DeAndre Armstrong, Adrien Brown, Jenna Carnley, Terry Cooper, Colby Dryden, William Greenhill, Brandon Gullett, Scotlynn Lewis, Litterial Long, Hannah Morgan, Charles Rash, Tabytha Roberts, Anthony Sims, Sean Yowell.
Out-of-District—Katie Maldonado, Quincy.

College Credit Certificates

Cottondale—Shundreal Edwards.
Marianna—Alexis Roulhac.

Applied Technology Diplomas

Alford—Eddie Hanson.
Bristol—Mackenzie Glisson, Dakota Murphy.
Caryville—Nathan Harcus.
Chipley—Sawyer Wilson.
Grand Ridge—Shayla Johnson.
Marianna—Michael Miller.
Wausau—Dylan Rudd.
Out-of-District—Christina Keller, Madelyn Reeder, Panama City; Chase Maddox, Gordon, Ala.