CHS Senior Awards

Chipley High School held their Senior Awards Night on Tuesday, May 21.

Chipley High School Awards 2019

Washington County Sheriff’s Office Citizenship Award–Stephen Chomos

West Florida Electric Scholarship–Emily Broom

Chipley High School Band AwardsState Concert Band Assessment Excellent Medals:  

Caleb Beckley, Connor Barrett, Libbi Birge, Emily Broom, Katie Burdeshaw, Michaela Killings, Jose Martinez, Dylan Mockridge, George Roulhac, Dylan Rudd

District Solo & Ensemble Superior Medals:

Caleb Beckley, Connor Barrett, Katie Burdeshaw, Jose Martinez, George Roulhac

State Solo Superior Medal: Caleb Beckley

Chipley High School Chorus Awards4-year Vocal Ensemble members:

Adriyana Jackson, George Roulhac

Chipley High School Drama Awards–Jacob Holstead, Carolynn Lynn, Amarion Belcher, Emily Broom, Jarvis Davis, Jade Koch, George Roulhac, Elijah Wells,   Ashton Carter, Eyrica Pettis, Cody Boname, Jordan Boston, Luke Bush, Andraya Desrosiers, Victoria Fowler, James Myrick, Raychel Oldaker, James Shakelford, Zach Wilson

Chipola College Recognition Scholarship–Connor Barrett

Take Stock in Children–Carolynn Lynn

Chipley High School Agriculture/FFA ScholarshipsDylan Rudd, Savannah Petroff, Josh Yongue

Washington County Chamber of Commerce–Dylan Rudd

Florida Panhandle Technical College Foundation Scholarships— Jameson Spencer, Trevor Hartzog

Florida Panhandle Technical College Patient Care Technician Certifications — Alexandria King, Elizabeth Kiwalabye, Carolynn Lynn, Madison Cook, Cheyenne Barefield, Courtni Garvin,Kaylee Kowitz, Ashton Kennedi Ledford

Chipley Woman’s Club Scholarships–Abby Sapp, Cassidy Boyett

Community South Scholarships–Cassidy Boyett and Dylan Rudd

Earl Sellers Award–Jamison Spencer and Hollie Smith

Orange Hill Missionary Baptist Church–Yasmin Guilford

Kiwanis Club–Abby Sapp and Trevor Hartzog

Florida Department of Transportation–Nathaniel Bowen

Chartwell’s ScholarshipConnor Barrett, Kathryn Burdeshaw, Dylan Mockridge, Rose Romanillos, Jackson Swearingen

Florida Realtors’ Foundation–Andrew Lawton

AVID Recognition–James Shackelford, Jacob Holstead

Summa Cum Laude

Connor Barrett, Nathaniel Bowen, Grant Smelcer, Austin Berry, Ciara McEntyre, Austin Blaess, Dylan Mockridge, Macey Alsobrooks, Stephen Chomos, Jackson Swearingen, Tristin Miller, Makenna Gainer, Cassidy Boyett, Cullan Murray, Hollie Smith, Kathryn Burdeshaw, Abby Sapp, Trevor Hartzog, Rebecca King, Rose Romanillos, Dylan Rudd, Emily Broom, Madison Cook, Caleb Beckley, Mason Wheeler, Katryna Willett, McKenzie Gay, James Myrick, Elijah Wells, Andraya Desrosiers, Cody Boname, Ashton Carter, Jachob Strickland

Magna Cum Laude

Andrew Popchock, Koltin Cox, Klaytin Hendrix, Sara Padgett, Kaitlin Cumbie, Raychel Oldaker, Carolynn Lyn

Diploma Designations:

Scholar Designation–Connor B. Barrett, Caleb Samuel Beckley, Austin Gabriel Berry, Austin M Blaess, Nathaniel Forrest Bowen, Cassidy Capre Boyett,  Emily Suzanne Broom, Kathryn Maureen Burdeshaw, Stephen William Chomos, Makenna Morgan Gainer, Joseph Bruce Jordan, Ciara Ainsley McEntyre, Dylan Shane Mockridge,     Dylan E Rudd, Lewis Grantham Smelcer, Hollie Victoria Smith, Jachob Nathaniel Strickland, Mason Evan Wheeler

Merit Designations:

Earning One Industry Certification

Macey Mariah Alsobrooks, Lani Nakita Anderson, Mohanad Basawten, Maxwell Phillips Bass, Amarion Jedadiah Belcher, Keagen Rantrice Bellamy, Austin Gabriel Berry, Austin M Blaess, Cody Miles Boname, Jordan Alexander Boston,  Cassidy Capre Boyett, Lexis Jade Bussey, Mikai Daijonai Carswell, Ashton Bailey Carter, Cecilee Brooke Cooke, Koltin Samuel Cox, Jarvis Roman Davis, Jamaya Renee Dudley, Victoria Nicole Fowler, Jonathon Riley Gavaller, McKenzie Isabel Marie Gay, William Michael Goodman, Yasmin Kiona Guilford, Klaytin Wendell Hendrix, Austin James Hogue, Jacob Alexander Holstead, Mariah Nicole Hooks, Adriyana Kannese Jackson, Alexandria Nicole King, Elizabeth Christin Kiwalabye, Kayley Paige Kowitz, Mercedez Mae Lynn Levingston, Spencer Coleray Martin, Tristin Faith Miller, Daniel Lee Moore, Cullan Christopher Murray, James Chase Myrick, Raychel Ciara Oldaker, Sara Catherine Padgett, Eyrica Kay Pettis, Hollie Victoria Smith, Jamison Alexader Spencer, Jade Renee Strukel, Elijah Isaiah Wells, Mason Evan Wheeler, Jacori Curtavious Wilson, Brooke McKynzie Wolford

Earning Multiple Certifications

Cheyenne Ranae Barefield, Connor B. Barrett, Stephen William Chomos, Ethan Kincaid Clark, Nicholas Cord Collins, Madison Rayne Cook, Taylor Guy Cook, Andraya Nicole Desrosiers. Joseph Randall Elkins, Makenna Morgan Gainer, Austin Edward Gardenier, Cortni Marie Garvin, Roseanna Brooke Hanshaw, Crystallyn V Harrison, Trevor Garrison Hartzog, Ashton Kennedi Ledford, Carolynn Ray Lynn, Dylan Shane Mockridge, Kalia Shaye Odum, Savannah Ashlon Petroff, Andrew Mitchell Popchock, Rose Tabasa Romanillos, Dylan E. Rudd, Zachariah Eugene Wilson, Joshua Lee Yongue

Both Scholar AND Merit Designations

Connor B. Barrett, AustinM. Blaess, Cassidy Capre Boyett, Stephen William Chomos, Makenna Morgan Gainer, Dylan Shane Mockridge, Dylan E. Rudd, Hollie Victoria Smith, Mason Evan Wheeler

Bright Futures

Students Eligible for Florida Academic Scholarship

Connor Barrett, Austin Berry, Austin Blaess, Nathaniel Bowen, Emily Broom, Stephen Chomos

Students Eligible for Florida Medallion Scholarship

Joseph Jordan, Ciara McEntyre, Grant Smelcer, Jackson Swearingen

Students Eligible for Florida Gold Seal CAPE

Andraya Desrosiers, Makenna Gainer, Roseanna Hanshaw, Crystallyn Harrison, Dylan Mockridge, Savannah Petroff, Andrew Popchock, Zach Wilson, Joshua Yongue

Students Eligible for Gold Seal Vocational

Madison Cook, Cullan Murray

Chipley High School Academic Excellence Medallion (All A’s in high school and dual enrollment coursework)-Connor Barrett, Grant Smelcer

Students Completing AA Coursework at Chipola–Cullan Murray, Ciara Ainsley McEntyre

Students Completing CTE Program at FPTC–Cheyenne Barefield, Stephen Chomos, Madison Cook, Cortni Garvin, Trevor Hartzog, Alexandria King, Kaley Kowitz, Ashton Ledford, Carolynn Lynn

Early Graduation StudentsZachary Nellums, Cecilee Cook, Mercedes Levingston

South Dakota State University Scholarship–Zach Wilson

Sandy Kirkland Fleck–Abby Sapp

M.R. Coggins–Dylan Mockridge

National Honor SocietyMacey Alsobrooks,  Connor Barrett, Austin Berry, Nathaniel Bowen, Cassidy Boyett, Katie Burdeshaw, Stephen Chomos, Makenna Gainer,  Ciara McEntyre, Tristin Miller, Dylan Mockridge, Abby Sapp,  Grant Smelcer,  Jackson Swearingen

Washington County Education Association–Dylan Rudd

CHS Service Award–Makenna Gainer

CHS Citizenship Award–Amarion Belcher and Madison Cook

CHS School Spirit Award–George Roulhac and Hollie Smith

Senior Class OfficersPresident–Jade Koch; Vice President–Abby Sapp; Treasurer–Mariyah Hooks; Secretary–Sara Padgett

CHS Student Council–Jade Koch

Senior Class Sponsors William Chomos, Ciara Jackson, Janie Lolley, Carol Schimpf, Brian Solger, Sandra Solger, Rochelle Summerwell