CHS Senior Awards

Chipley High School held their 2018 Senior Awards Ceremony on Tuesday, May 22. The following awards/presentations were made.

Washington County Sheriff’s Office Citizenship Award–Eric Lampley

West Florida Electric Scholarship–Jaqueline Stewart

Chipola College Recognition Scholarship–Briton Watson

Chipola Fine Arts Department Scholarships–Tinsley Hodges & Phillip Bridges

Take Stock in Children–Jacob Whitehead, Jamison York, Kaylee Jeffries, Aleya Louderback, and Jameila Hogan

Chipley High School Agriculture/FFA Scholarships— Breanna Bracken and Wyatt Patterson

Wausau Masonic Lodge Outstanding Cadet-David Smith

Washington County Chamber of Commerce— Gauge Carter

Florida Panhandle Technical College/Foundation – Hannah Laursen & Jeremy Worley

Florida Panhandle Technical College Industry Certifications – Travis Baxley, Gauge Carter, Addie Cook, Kyndal Syfrett, Dallas Wilkinson, Collin Williams, Max Collins, Tatiana Jones

Florida Panhandle Technical College Scholarships – Collin Williams, Selena Gutierrez, Dustin Brown, Jackson Shelley

Chipley Woman’s Club Scholarships–Mackenzie Smith and Lila Taylor

Phillip D. Pippin Memorial Scholarship— Dominic Bouton

New Vizh-Uhn, Inc.— Eric Lampley, Jaqueline Stewart, Christian Davis, E’naj Reed

Distinguished Young Women–Tinsley Hodges, Haylee Patton, Heather Stephens

Chipley Lions Club–Addie Cook and Joshua Bruner

Orange Hill Missionary Baptist Church-Natoya Guilford

Kiwanis Club— Mackenzie Smith, Brian Williams, Joshua Bruner, Autumn Wells

Earl Sellers Award–Lila Taylor and Dominic Bouton

Military Recognition

*Staff Sgt Close recognized Jacob Seaborn for joining the Marines.

Summa Cum Laude

Tucker Alderman

Cierra Mayo

Danny Bouton

Rishi Patel

Alexandria Brown

Gabrielle Patteson

Joshua Bruner

Haylee Patton

Ashley Bunting

Skylar Richter

Cameron Carter

Heather Stephens

Lila Chan

Jaqueline Stewart

Kaci Compton

Lila Taylor

Addie Cook

Mackenzie Thompson

Chandler Corbin

Briton Watson

Jameila Hogan

Autumn Wells

Andrew Jeffries

Jacob Whitehead

Kaylee Jeffries

Brian Williams

William Kolmetz

Dylan Charles Williams

Eric Lampley

Jamison York

Aleya Louderback

Magna Cum Laude

Dustin Brown

Austin Dixon

Kayla Drummond

Kaitlyn Elkins

Alfonso Galvan

Cheyenne Gass

Madison McGhee

Hunter Levi Paige

Wyatt Patterson

Skylar Shipes

Caleb Sloan

Anastasia Stoker

Katelynn Thorpe

Haylee Williams

Travis Jade Williams

Diploma Designations:

Scholar Designation

Alexandria Brown

Haylee Patton

Joshua Bruner

Skylar Richter

Ashley Bunting

Mackenzie Smith

Lila Chan

Jaqueline Stewart

Addie Cook

Lila Taylor

Marshall Kneiss

Briton Watson

William Kolmetz

Autumn Wells

Aleya Louderback

Jacob Whitehead

Wyatt Patterson

Dylan Charles Williams

Gabrielle Patteson

Jamison York

Merit Designation

Tucker Alderman

Travis Baxley

Khushi Bhakta

Terence Blackmon

Eryn Boname

Danny Bouton

Breanna Brackin

Phillip Bridges

Sierra Brock

Alexandria Brown

Joshua Bruner

Ashley Bunting

Cameron Gauge Carter

Lila Chan

McKayla Christmas

Kaci Compton

Addie Cook

Mason Cook

Andrew Cameron Cope

Christopher Cota

Jordin Crum

Christian Davis

Austin Dixon

Kaitlyn Elkins

Tony Futch

Alfonso Galvan

William Gravely

Natoya Guilford

Shyzianna Guster

Brian Hall

Brooklyn Hayes

Katie Hinote

Jamie Hunter

Tatiana Jones

Eric Lampley

Hannah Laursen

Dawner Lopez

Cierra Mayo

Kathryn McDonald

Madison McGhee

Stefani Nicole Miller

Elijah Nelson

Anna Ortiz

Hunter Levi Paige

Rishi Patel

Megan Patterson

Wyatt Patterson

Gabrielle Patteson

Andrea Pleas

Cody Register

Skylar Richter

Jackson Shelley

Caleb Sloan

David Smith

Charles Stevens

Anastasia Stoker

Kyndal Syfrett

Mackenzie Thompson

Katelynn Thorpe

Caroline Wall

Hunter Walsingham

Briton Watson

Chase Western

Jacob Whitehead

Dallas Wilkinson

Dylan Charles Williams

Dylan Williams

Haylee Williams

Frantravious Woods

Jeremy Worley

Jamison York

Both Scholar AND Merit Designations

Alexandria Brown

Gabrielle Patteson

Joshua Bruner

Skylar Richter

Ashley Bunting

Briton Watson

Lila Chan

Jacob Whitehead

Addie Cook

Dylan Charles Williams

Wyatt Patterson

Jamison York

Chipley High School Academic Excellence Medallion (All A’s in high school and dual enrollment coursework)–Lila Chan, Jaqueline Stewart, and Lila Taylor

Sandy Kirkland Fleck–Mackenzie Smith

M.R. Coggins–Heather Stephens

Gulf Coast Electric Cooperative Scholarship–Lila Taylor

Chartwell’s Scholarship–Cierra Mayo

University of Wyoming’s Rocky Mountain Scholars Award–Katelynn Thorpe

2018 Southern Association of State Highway Transportation Officials Scholarship–Addie Cook

University of Mobile’s Highest Music Scholarship for Voice–Haylee Patton

National Honor Society— Dominic Bouton, Joshua Bruner, Ashley Bunting, Lila Chan, Addie Cook, Gabrielle Patteson, Haylee Patton, Skylar Richter, Jaqueline Stewart, Lila Taylor, Briton Watson, Autumn Wells, Brian Williams

Washington County Education Association–Haylee Patton

CHS Service Award–Gauge Carter and Anastasia Stoker

CHS Citizenship Award–Travis Baxley and Jaqueline Stewart

CHS School Spirit Award–Caleb Sloan and Lila Taylor

Senior Class Officers–LilaTaylor-President, Gauge Carter-Vice-President, Autumn Wells -Secretary, Jaqueline Stewart-Treasurer, Dominic Bouton-Parliamentarian, and Haylee Patton-Ambassador

Senior Class Sponsors–Jesse Carter, Jessica Carter, Margaret Coleman, Belinda Collins, Richard Davenport, Sharon Roberts, and Kevin Smith